Camtec Privacy Policy

19 March 2021

Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Camtec (CSP Pty Ltd) and its subsidiaries (together “Camtec”). By accessing Camtec websites or apps or using our products or services, you consent to the terms of this policy and the Camtec Terms & Conditions and agree to be bound by them. This policy is also incorporated by reference into the Camtec Terms & Conditions that apply to products and services provided by Camtec.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information we may collect from you and hold may include:

  • identity information such as your name, age or date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile phone number), usernames or passwords; and
  • financial details such as your bank account details or credit card information

Without these details we may not be able to carry on our business and provide you with the products or services you require or the level of services which we aim to offer.

How we collect and hold your personal information

Personal information about you may be collected by us in a number of ways, including over the phone and via email, from devices or browsers which you use to access our apps and webpages, other webpages, where we keep a record and a copy of your contact with us, where you submit information through web forms, by logging your IP address, collecting GPS data, by use of cookies, by recording phone numbers and email addresses from which you contact us, by any smart phone, browser plugin or other application we use which might collect information from the device or browser used by you and in other ways which rely on technical access to information available from devices and operating systems that you might use.

We may also obtain your personal information from our affiliates or advertising partners, clients, contractors, customers and other third parties such as survey or competition websites, marketing websites, any other websites accessible via our website that we consider helps us to deliver or advertise our services, understand online activity and collect information that we consider important to managing the quality or content of the services that we deliver.

Once we have collected your personal information, we may hold it electronically or in paper files.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To perform and manage our business functions or activities, including providing our products or services to you;
  • to manage invoicing and payment systems and services;
  • to manage our relationship with you as a user, customer;
  • to manage risks and identify or investigate illegal activities or activities in breach of our Terms and Conditions, including by verifying your identity, ABN and/or your professional licences;
  • to review, process and assess your applications;
  • to market and advertise our services and the services of other entities with whom we have relationships, including entities that market and promote goods and services unrelated to those which we market and promote, and for the operation of the businesses of third parties including the supply of products or services by those third parties;
  • to research, design, develop, manage, provide and improve our products and services;
  • to contact you;
  • to comply with laws, and assist government, licensing or law enforcement agencies; and
  • to undertake acts or practices related to the matters described above.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for other reasons where the law allows or requires us to do so.

We retain the right to use or disclose personal information about you that is required in the provision of information about or the promotion or delivery of Camtec services (including by way of direct marketing through mail, telephone, email, SMS and MMS messages and any other electronic means) to our users and customers, such as newsletters, promotional materials or direct marketing campaigns relevant to the products and services that we offer. If you no longer wish to receive our direct marketing emails or SMS and MMS messages, please follow the Unsubscribe link or statement located in all emails or SMS and MMS messages that we send to you, or let us know by using the details provided in the section titled “Contacting us” below.

Who we disclose your personal information to

Your information may be disclosed to persons or companies within Camtec for the purposes noted in the ‘Why we collect hold, use and disclose your personal information” section above.

We may also disclose your personal information to people or organisations outside of Camtec for the purposes noted in the ‘Why we collect hold, use and disclose your personal information” section above and to other parties and for other purposes as specified below:

This may include:

  • organisations who manage some of our business activities and functions, including call centre services, marketing, corporate administration and corporate strategies;
  • service providers, IT service providers and sponsors and/or promoters;
  • organisations with whom Camtec has a business relationship (e.g. partners, joint venture entities, agents, contractors or external service providers) for the operation of their businesses;
  • third party payment processing providers or debt recovery agencies in connection with billing or payment for the provision of services to or from Camtec;
  • the police or other relevant authorities, licensing or enforcement bodies;
  • government and regulatory authorities or organisations or as otherwise required or authorised by law;
  • internet service providers or network administrators, including, if we have reason to suspect you have committed a breach of our terms and conditions or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe such disclosure is necessary.

Transfer of personal information overseas

In order to provide you with the best products and services possible, we may transfer or disclose personal information we have collected about you to a person or organisation in a foreign country including:

  • to our service providers located in the Philippines or China
  • to service providers who store data or operate outside Australia; and/or
  • otherwise as required or authorised by law.

Where we do this, we take reasonable steps to ensure that those parties do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Links

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Camtec encourages users to be aware of this when they leave the Camtec site and to read the privacy statements of each other web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and storage

Camtec places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers and contractors. We have security measures in place to protect against the misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information under our control.

Camtec retains the information you provide to us (including possibly your contact or bank account details) to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user’s personal information, Camtec cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk.

We note that you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Access to and correction of personal information

Camtec is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant, and appropriate information about our customers and web-site users.

To obtain access or seek correction of your personal information that we hold, please contact us using the details set out below in the section titled “Contacting us”. So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information.

You may request that inaccurate information will be corrected. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at E-mail: admin@camtec.com.au.

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve, within 30 days, any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Information Commissioner) investigate your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If Camtec changes its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

The privacy policy was last updated on the 19 March 2021.

Contacting us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us through the following means: Email us at admin@camtec.com.au, or contact us through the ‘contact’ section within this website.